QUESTION

My mother just went under hospice care at her home. If she needs to go into a facility full time, do all of her assets go to that facility?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mom recently went under Hospice care and is at her home with a live in Caretaker (her companion of 3 years), taking care of her. She owns her home and has some investments. She is on medicare. I am her daughter and her power of attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
All of your mother's assets will not automatically go to any facility that your mother goes into.  However, you will be expected to use those assets every month to pay for the care that she is receiving.  Some of the care will be covered by Medicare through Hospice, but you will be responsible for providing for room and board.  You will need to liquidate investments as each monthly bill for the facility becomes due. 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2011 at 3:05 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters