QUESTION

My mother lives with me (daughter for 4yrs), her attorney is POA. My mother is to receive a large amount of money, can my brother who lives in a d

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Different state can he file an injunction to prevent her POA from investing or having a financial adviser invest the money for my mother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He can try to file to obtain an injunction but I think that the chances of him obtaining one is slim to none.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters