QUESTION

My mother may be denied medicaid or face a lengthy penalty period..........how can I get benefits for her?

Asked on May 08th, 2020 on Elder Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Mom with Alzheimers went into nursing home 5 yrs ago after she broke her hip. Went through Project Veteran Aid to set up POA and irrevocable trust and 5 yr annuities to pay for her care. One annuity runs out this month and the other runs out in August. I need her to be on medicaid by the time the last annuity runs out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the VA planning was done properly and not by some rip off artist (many selling such trusts and annuities are), your mother should not be ineligible for Medicaid.  You might want to show the actual documents to an elder lawyer and discuss her situation.  You can find one near you using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on May 09th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters