QUESTION

My mother-in-law is kicking me out of the house that I pay rent and that she lives with me

Asked on Apr 08th, 2021 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law is kicking me out of the house that I pay rent and that she lives with meShe’s also currently at the hospital stating that she is fearing for her life to come home but there’s no reason for this I don’t know what’s happened she’s like snapped mentally and I don’t know what I should do because she said she seeing a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You probably want to sit down with an attorney.  There are a lot of moving parts here, and it's going to require a more in depth look.  Is there a lease agreement? Has law enforcement been involved?  The background facts may make all the difference here.   Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters