QUESTION

My mother-in-law just received $6000 in back pay for Social Security benefits. How do I help her keep her Medicaid eligibility

Asked on May 05th, 2021 on Elder Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law just recently lost her husband about six months back. During that time after he died we didn’t know that we had to sign up as a representative payee so she just received about $6000 in back pay and her monthly Social Security benefits gonna be going from $500 up to $1400 a month. We have contacted our nursing home and informed them of her changes to her benefits. So far they have told us that she only owes about $200 a month to the nursing home. Obviously that Will leave a large amount of money and monthly money in her bank account and and will be significantly more than the Medicaid eligibility economic limits. Please help me understand what I can do what I need to do to keep her Medicaid eligibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Spend down to the $2000 limit during the month in which the money is received.  If your mother does not have an irrevocable prepaid funeral plan, she should buy one:  Medicaid rules specifically state that Medicaid can recover from her estate before the funeral is paid for.  There are likely things she can buy and services she can contract for to spend most of the rest.  If not, she can deposit funds in a 529 college fund for a child or grandchild and contribute to a special needs trust for someone on disability.  If she is receiving the funds this month, she can have a big Mother's Day celebration. 
Answered on May 06th, 2021 at 6:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters