QUESTION

My name was on my dead grandfather house but my mom was next of kin. She now is on drugs and alcohol and being used by a man. I want home in my name

Asked on Mar 26th, 2019 on Elder Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mom has had a man using her and beating her she want admit it. This guy got her on. Drugs and alcohol. My mom is not herself. I want house and property put in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is your mother's property and her decision.  However, you may want to report the abuse to Adult Protective Services.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2019 at 5:44 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters