QUESTION

My question involves a power of attorney in the state of: Illinois

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Elder Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My question involves a power of attorney in the state of: Illinois A very close friend of my fathers that we both consider family and he and my dad are like brothers. They both were out of state in Indiana working and he (my dads friend) had a stroke. He came out of it with nothing wrong with him but left side could not be used. But can move a little. The doctors there were so surprised at his quick recovery and that he had no speech or memory problems. After a few weeks there his insurance said he needed rehab so they recommended he go to one in illinois close to them and is an acute rehab. They transported him. At the hospital in Indiana before he left he appointed my dad his health power of attorney. He had already my dad down as next to kin on his papers on the job site. He has family back where they both are from and he has over and over told the place he is at that he wants to go back home to a rehab. But his other sister that lives close to illinois
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If your dad has a legal POA from this guy, your dad is the decision maker. But right, check this with a local IL lawyer.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters