QUESTION

My siblings are denying me to visit with my elderly mother, is there anything I could do to be able to visit my mother before it is too late to visit?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2019 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My siblings won't allow me to visit my elderly mother who has Alzheimer's
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your mother, not your siblings, decide who should visit her.  This is true even if one of your siblings has become the court-appointed guardian of the person. (There is an exception if the proposed visitor has been abusive or exploitive.) If your mother is in a facility, discuss this with the administrator.  If the administrator does not respect your mother's right to choose who visits her in her own home (which the facility has become), you might consider calling a local elder law attorney.  You can use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters