QUESTION

My sister has POA on our dad. Can she sell his home to herself? He has stage 4 lung cancer and is under Hope Hospice care. ther is a will and a trust

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
There are five adult children involed. There is will and trust in my dad's and mom's name. My mom passed away 9 years to ago. My dad has been given days to live. There is a reverse mortgage on the home. Is it legal for her to purchase the home from our dad as she has POA over him? Is there anyway the rest of us four adult children can put stop to her purchasing our dad's home as he is dying? Our dad is 80 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The agent under a durable power of attorney cannot engage in self-dealing without violating her fiduciary duty.  Hire a local lawyer to file an application for a temporary restraining order.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 5:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters