QUESTION

My sister is POA for our Mother and refusing to allow me to temporarily stay at moms house although Mom said I can. Can sister refuse me even if Mom

Asked on Sep 13th, 2019 on Elder Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm doing probate for ex husband and searching for rental. Moms house is empty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The agent under a Durable Power of Attorney does not replace the person who granted it but acts on her behalf.  Get something in writing from mom.  Tell the agent that if she does not follow mom's wishes, she is violating her fiduciary duty and can be removed as agent.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters