QUESTION

my sister was handling mom and dad''s money and dad has alzheimers and mom demenca she got my mom to get a loan on there house and give her the money

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
to pay cash for a house for her, then she took and was cashing checks and took all the savings so mom just passed and we had her cremated and we didn''t bury her because we didn''t have money left now we need money to help take care of dad but we don''t have it what can we do to make her pay for what she did?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
I suggest that you contact an elder law attorney in your area. An elder law attorney can talk through your situation with you, and explain your options. It is possible that your sister abused her authority under a Power of Attorney (if she was given one by your parents), or she may have improperly influenced your parents to sign documents themselves. A lawyer can help you decide if her actions were illegal, and advise you on how to proceed, which may involve contacting your parent's bank or the police for criminal charges, or filing an action in civil court. The elder law attorney can also help you come up with a plan for caring for your dad.   Tonya R. Coles, Attorney at Law Elder Law - Estate Planning - Probate tonyacoles.com
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters