QUESTION

My sister was my fathers caregiver until he passed away this past February. It was not until the very end that I learned that she was pychologically

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
abusing him. In NJ, can I press charges against her for abusing my father, even though he''s deceased.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No, most likely you can attempt to charge your sister for that unless her abuse contributed to his death in some way, or that she used a position of authority over him to cause him to change his estate plan, or to give her money.  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters