QUESTION

My uncle has POA of my grandmother. He wants me to give back my house keys to her house and start making appointments to see her. Is that illegal?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2019 on Elder Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I use to be her caregiver and have a full time job. After 8 years my grandmother kicks me out of the house cause my Uncle who is her POA told her to. Now he wants me to turn over my house key so ONLY him and my aunt have access to the house. I need to start making appointments to see my grandmother. He informed my grandmother to tell me that he doesn’t work around my schedule. I need to work around his schedule. Yet this is not about him this is for my grandmother. He leaves her alone for hours to go drinking and gamble. He makes her cry. Do I have rights to see my grandmother without his permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your grandmother, not your uncle, gets to decide who sees her.  She has the right to decide:  not your uncle, not you.  Isolating someone is the first step to abusing them physically and financially.  Contact Adult Protective Services.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters