QUESTION

My wife 35 yrs has dementia & paranoia, has made death threats to me. Baker acted twice. How do i protect myself, my assets w/ least harm to her?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2019 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Aged 73, I still must work, but our house has little equity. Hospital Psyche ward wants to release spouse to my custody but wife is unstable and threatening. Do I need a restraining order? A Divorce? She needs housing in a mental-care facility which I cannot afford.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
I am very sorry for your situation.  A restraining order might help; hopefully, she will not ignore it.   If she cannot live with you, then you should try to find a facility that will take her, and will help her apply for Medicaid to pay for the cost of it.   If your wife refuses to cooperate about going to a facility, the only way to make her do this is to file for a guardianship.   As for a divorce, that's always an option, but these other items (above) should be addressed first.     
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2019 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You might want to contact a local elder lawyer using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Aug 24th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters