QUESTION

My wife and I want to remove a conservatorship imposed by a court.

Asked on May 25th, 2019 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This situation was imposed as a result of a series of events that took place because of our lack of legal representation. My wife's daughter stole $400,000 as her power of attorney. A Court intervened and imposed a conservatorship as the answer to our dilemma. Now we are without the money and the freedom to live the rest of our lives as we choose not the Court. We need a lawyer to end our slavery imposed by the Court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The problem is that you do not have control of any money to hire an attorney. You can ask the court to appoint you a guardian ad litem (an attorney) to represent you. Speak with the conservator about hiring an attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2019 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters