QUESTION

My wife recently had a devastating illness. she is now suffering cognative issues, I have no "POA" or healthcare directive. I need help

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will need to apply to the court to become her legal guardian.  You will need two doctors to sign certifications that she cannot make her own decisions, and file a complaint with the court.  It will take a few weeks to accomplish but is not very difficult.  Place contact my office as I am very familiar with this issues. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters