QUESTION

need a lawyer licensed in AL and TN that specializes in Elder Law. Is there a way to search for this?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2018 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
It involves understanding the details / requirements of a trust that my mother set up. she has dementia. my stepdad is acting as her power of attorney. he lives in AL.. The trust was done in AL when my mom lived there. She lives in a nursing home in TN now. We are having to sell her properties. Need to understand the nature of this trust. Is it protected, etc.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  Please used the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Jul 17th, 2018 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Go to lawyers.com and enter the county where your mother lived in Alabama and enter "trust" as the area of law.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2018 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters