QUESTION

Need skilled nursing but income too high for Medicaid and bills for house must be paid

Asked on Feb 24th, 2019 on Elder Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My common law spouse needs skilled nursing care. The facility that he was sent to told memhe could no longer make the house payment and yhat his income all had to be redirected to them except 50$ a month. I cannot afford for him to stop paying the monthly expenses on the house. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your options vary by state.  You can find a Virginia elder law attorney using the Find a Lawyer function of the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Feb 25th, 2019 at 5:58 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters