QUESTION

Needing to find out how to go about changing titles, assets out of my mother's name into mine & also what is the time frame needed to get paperwork do

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is there a timeframe in CA to get this done before she goes into full-time care as far as Medicare, medical?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to consult with an Elder Law attorney.  I'm in New Jersey and don't know California law.  However, most states has rules that prevent you from transferring a person's assets out of their name, and then asking for assistance with medical costs.  In New Jersey there is a five year look back rule - anything transferred within five years of applying for Medicaid can make the applicant ineligible to receive benefits - in other words there is a penalty.  You are going to want to proceed with caution. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2017 at 5:54 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters