QUESTION

Proper notification of 5 day Cure Eviction and Eviction Notice Summons

Asked on Dec 01st, 2019 on Elder Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am the Power of Attorney for my 86 yr. old mother. I am the responsible party on her Lease at an Adult Community. She was late on her Monthly Rent due. The Landlord sent out a 5 day Cure on 11-6-2019 because her Rent was 1 day late. It was not served properly. They then sent out an Eviction Notice Summons and served her personally in her apartment. The Process Server came in to her apartment. In addition, the Attorney listed incorrect amounts due in the Summons. The Landlord has had on record specific instructions not to contact my mother regarding financial issues. They have repeatedly violated this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A local landlord-tenant attorney may be able to help you.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2019 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters