QUESTION

Protect mother''s assets from Stepfather''s Family. He was just put into Ass Living and burning his money. Then they will be after hers.

Asked on Apr 15th, 2012 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My elderly mother (90) recently had to put my elder stepfather with Alzheimer''s into Assisted Living. My step-siblings (never interested before) came out of the wood work because they feared all his money would be burnt through in the AL facility. They insisted on controlling his seperate checking account and get Power of Attorney for him. The only problem is that they are untrustworthy and may blow his money. We fear, with nothing left, my mother may have the financial liablity for him. Is there a way to release her financial liabilty? Seperation? Divorce? Anything else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
You have a combination of common problems here.  I am unable to give you a proper answer,but I am available for a brief telephone chat if you would this helpful.  If not, see a lawyer with elderlaw experience immediately.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters