QUESTION

Questionable care and treatment of mother at nursing home

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother has been in a nursing home for 15 months. Her condition has detriorated to the point where we have decided to implement her advance directive which is very specific. The nursing home is stonewalling us because she is still private pay. Also, the care and treatment she has been receivng has become quite questionable. Are we able to go there and take her to bring her home even without a formal discharge from the doctor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will always be able to bring your mother out of a facility even without a discharge.  The facility might indicate that she is discharged against medical advice, but that's ok.  If you are implementing the advance directive, you might want to consider having her evaluated by Hospice.  there are several really great hospice programs in New Jersey and the people provide amazing compassionate care.  If you do decide to bring her home, hospice can help with that transition.   Good luck.  This will be a difficult time for you.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters