QUESTION

received a check from state farm...deposited in bank..it cleared..few days later, it bounced...bank says we have to pay back what we spent..we were sf

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Elder Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask a local lawyer. I am not sure about this but under the UCC you may have been a holder in due course and good faith and therefore not liable for the bank's problem. This is of course, if you are in good faith. if you knew you shouldnt have received the check, you do not have good faith. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters