QUESTION

seeking a New York City attny experienced with grandparents' rights

Asked on Nov 14th, 2017 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter is restricting/holding back on my being able to visit with my granddaughter, who is 2 1/2 yrs old. My daughter claims it is difficult for her to travel to me because she wants to relax on weekends (she works mon-fri) but she has traveled out to visit family about a mile away from me and also travels for activities with her daughter on the weekend. My granddaughter has only been in my home 2 times, both times for major family holiday, never for private visit with me. My visits are limited on weekdays/weekends to HER home due to their schedule, etc etc. I need some assistance with this - I want to be more a part of my granddaughters life despite my daughter's apparent issues (going back decades) with me. I have given moral and monetary support/gifts to them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
A court will grant a petition for grandparent visitation if the grandparent can prove there's a special relationship between the grandparent and child or that the grandparent has done everything possible to have a relationship, but the parents have thwarted this. The court will take the parent's objections and other factors into consideration, and may require a hearing. If you've tried everything reasonable under the circumstances and there's no good reason your daughter is keeping you away, it's likely that a court will grant your petition. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2017 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters