QUESTION

Selling adjacent property to qualify for Medicare long-term care.

Asked on May 19th, 2020 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My father (86 and a veteran) was taken off hospice last week. I am told that in a few weeks, they hope to transition him to a nursing home. His income and checking are low enough to qualify for Medicaid. However, he owns two empty lots adjacent to his home that I am told must be sold. We had them for sale (at tax assessed value) for a year. No one was interested. If we auction, they will probably sell for much less that "market value". I am told that is a problem. What can I do to help him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Consult an elder law attorney.  You can find one in your area using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on May 20th, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters