QUESTION

Should I do a contract or Power of attorney to act on my mom's behalf.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently assumed my mother's care. She could no longer live alone and my brother said if I did not take her he would put her in a nursing home. My mom did not want to go to a nursing home so she lives with me now. She suffered a stroke and requires more care, hence, affecting my ability to work outside of the home. My mom gives me money on a monthly basis which I need to assist with the additional cost of her care, but at the same time I dont want her savings to dwindle. Her home in Miami where she can no longer reside is slowly taking her savings. Her bit of savings need to be for whatever happens to her in the future with her medical costs. I also prefer to draw a contract stipulating amt of money on a monthly basis esp. since I rather avoid any future dealings with siblings because they want to manage the money matters but nobody wants to assume her care. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
Yes-you should have a contract for your services. Meet with an Elder Law attorney and also discuss a personal services contract-this would also be useful for future medicaid planning.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters