QUESTION

Should nursing home refund our payment since medicaid approved moms nursing home care?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2019 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
mom was in nursing home 10 days and died of dementia and kidney disease. we paid nursing home bill as it was going to go to collections. now we find out ta medicaid approved her care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  Contact the business office.  Follow up any telephone call with a letter and keep a copy.  Note that Medicaid may not pay until 30 days after it approves and the nursing home may not refund for another 30 days.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters