QUESTION

Son not interested in taking care of elderly widowed mother

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
mother is an US citizen currently in India (80+ age), son settled in US in 1977 and he or his family is not interested to come to india and see the mother. Currently mother staying with his younger son's widow. Son in US does not want to come and see the mother nor interested in taking care. Has ancestral property and he want to give power of attorney to his younger brother wife (widow) and not sharing with his 2 younger sisters. how to proceed, our question is son should come to see mother atleast once.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the mother is curenlty in India, I do not think there is anything that can be done to require the son here in the US to provide care for his mother.  If the mother was here in the US, then Adult Protective Services could provide some assistance in making sure mom is cared for.   Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters