QUESTION

The only next of kin was Administrator of estate he opened probate case but later on abandoned case how can i tell judge he took documents & jewelry?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2019 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
I need everything of value he removed from bedroom the day his mother died. I am Admin now with full Authority and i need to do inventory. He was original Admin and he stopped showing up to his hearings he abandoned the probate case. Bcuz he is the only living son he took everything of value without accountabilty or permission to remove her purse and check book and credit card and was digging in her room til he found the cash she had hidden. It was terrible and i couldnt stop him. He told me to shut up bcuz hes her next of kin and I'm a nobody to say anything. But I am her grandaughter and lived with her my entire life. He had restraint order for hitting his mother the time she had no money to give him. Basically next of kin is bad person.Also he sneaky he took her out mortuary and transported her body to different location without letting me know and had her Cremated ASAP but we had paid cemetary plot. How can I tell judge he needs investigation? And return valuables for inventory?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This is a question for your probate lawyer.  That lawyer may file a Motion for a Turnover Order.  The Court may then issue a Turnover Order telling the person to turn things over, probably to your probate lawyer, at a certain place by a certain time.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2019 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters