QUESTION

We are facing eviction and need to see how we can get an extension of time if needed.

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We were given a 30 day eviction notice from landlord on piece of paper he typed up. My husband had heart surgery beginning of Dec and then had bleeding from colon mid Dec...hospital stays both times. We need to be out Jan 31 but my husband isn’t to be out in this weather, he’s not physically able to do much at present time.. Can we get extension on eviction date? And how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why are you being evicted?  Is it for non payment or some other breach of the lease and, if so, how long has it been going on?  You can try to negotiate an extension but you'll have to pay the rent as you go for certain.  If suit is filed, you must defend in order to try and delay eviction but if you cannot cure the breach, eviction is inevitable.  You should be actively looking for a new home so that you give yourself as many options as possible.  Your husband's doctor should also write a note or letter saying that moving now would be detrimental to his health.  You may need to present that to a Judge if litigation happens.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters