QUESTION

What action can I take if my mother's paid caregiver left her alone for 45 minutes (Mom has dementia), stole her good jewelry

Asked on Mar 11th, 2021 on Elder Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have had paid caregivers for the last 2 years for my Mom. One has left my mother alone on numerous occasions, stolen her good jewelry and allowed her son, released from prison recently to hide and stay in Moim's home without our knowledge or permission for several days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In addition to firing the caregiver, you can report the theft to the police and, if you have enough evidence that this caregiver took the jewelry and what she took (pictures of the jewelry, receipts), hire a lawyer to sue her for conversion (converting your mother's property to hers).  Please keep in mind that your mother may have put the jewelry somewhere and forgotten -- or that your brother may have taken it.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters