QUESTION

What are my options on protecting my Moms assets while applying for medicaid

Asked on May 15th, 2019 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My Mom is current residing in a nursing home..I need Medicaid planning for long term care...while protecting her assets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Medicaid varies from state to state.  Check with a Florida elder lawyer.  You can find on using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on May 16th, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters