QUESTION

what are the details of giving an auto to a friend? No cash involved.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am disabled and want to give my car to a friend who drives me to appointments, shopping, etc. No cash involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Both of your should go to the tax collector's office so you can sign the  title over and the person and that person can register the vehicle in his or her name right there.  You will also be present to tell the tax collector that this is a giftwith no sales tax due.     Do not sign ove a vehicle without being sure the vehicle gets immediately registered in the new owners name 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2018 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters