QUESTION

what are the rights of caregiver

Asked on Aug 29th, 2019 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
family members are trying to force other family members to put elderly grandmother 92 years old in nursing home.they are trying to charge them with fraud.telling lies and forcing them to put her in home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You might want to contact Adult Protective Services or a local elder law attorney.  You can find one using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Aug 30th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters