QUESTION

What can be done when a court appointed guardian, who is an attorney throws all my personal clothes, parents clothes, paperwork such as taxes military

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
records, antiques, college papers, 1940 Albright College Reporters, valuable collectable items and everything that can be easily handled out in the street. Also she won't let me pay my homepwners insurance of $250. per month because she siezes my bank account of $4100. Then she sells my house at half the apprasied value. I do not see any money over any of this. Many of my items were priceless antiques of the Muhlenberg Family. I am only 63 and worked for the County Government for 20 years, but she won't let me go back to work because she won't let me drive. I had a good driving record and a loss free discount.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
this story almost sounds too crazy to beleive but if it is true, you need an advocate. If you've been ruled incompetent, it is more difficult, but you should try to get a consultation with an elder law lawyer. If your case is justified he can petition the court for an accounting by the guardian or request that another one be appointed.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:41 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
To have been appointed a Guardian you had to have been appointed an attorney for your side of the case.  Get your attorney and have that attorney file a petition with the Judge to seek return or replancement at the cost of the Court Appointed Guardian.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters