QUESTION

what can I do about a case, when you are not happy with your lawyer ....can I hire a different Lawyer

Asked on Aug 05th, 2019 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
a family member stole a life Insurance Policy, from two sick, and one was dying with cancer , husband and wife . she change the beneficial to her self. the wife died.the insurance company, are waiting to find out who has the right to claim the policy. the husband want her arrested, and get her in court for the judge to decide.... who can take this case.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can generally file your lawyer for any cause or for no cause.  From your description, you should call Adult Protective Services.   
Answered on Aug 06th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters