QUESTION

What can I do if my sisters left me out of legal issues concerning my mother because I moved to Texas?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister hired a lawyer, and between her and the other sister left me out of any responsibility concerning my mother because I moved to Texas. Now the sister who has POA and I are in a disagreement, and she will not let my mother come to visit me. She said she will fly me there, but she will not fly my mother to Texas with a chaperone. What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Go back to MN hire a great guardianship lawyer, and let them deal with it. You can not fix this by yourself.  A lawyer might not be able to change it.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters