QUESTION

what can I do to prevent family fruad on parents

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My older brother wants to file to take both parents away to vegas with out my parents concient. my other sibbilngs and I have be taken care of them both.my older brother wants to take advantage of my parents funds.His wife and my older brother are known to do fraud but never got in trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Gustavo, If you believe that your parent's are at risk from your brother you may want to consider filing for a conservatorship. If a conservatorship would certainly prevent your parents from being taken advantage of and the court that oversees the conservatorship would look out for your parent's best interests. On a daily basis though you and/or one of your other siblings would have control over your parents and there finances and could ensure that they were taken care of appropriately. Please contact me should you want to discuss your options. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters