QUESTION

what can my mother do to get my grandmother place where she wants for rehabilatation

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my 89 yr.old grandmother sign a dorable general power of attorny,to assit with banking and medical do to sight condition . since then she was placed in a respis and on the day she was being picking her up to take back to here appartment she fell and broke her leg, she wanted to go a certain place close to her home,but was not placed there. All her children and siblings informed or what they think,this is not the actions that wre agreed up on at time of DGPOA signing. What can be done to have poa changed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your grandmother would have to revoke the existing power of attorney. That's very easy, she simply needs to sign a document saying "I revoked the power of attorney".  You will need to find an attorney to go to the rehabilitation place and talk to your grandmother about signing a new power of attorney.  Based on your grandmother's age, many will be reluctant to have her sign new documents, and there will need to be some indication that she is competent, and can understand what needs to be done, and wants it to be done, not just that the family does not agree with what the person who has the POA is doing.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 8:19 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters