QUESTION

What can you do if you are turned down for Longterm Medicare benefits

Asked on Jun 14th, 2021 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
in benefits. Need Longterm Medicare Benefits to get into Skilled Nursing Facilities, have tried but got declined because there maximum allowed to receive is 1.500 and I get 1,800 a month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact an elder lawyer about establishing a qualified income trust, sometimes called a Miller trust.  You can find one near you using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Jun 15th, 2021 at 8:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters