QUESTION

What do I need to do to become a health surrogate

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the primary caregiver for my mother-in-law, but my brother-in-law holds the health surrogate. He is not in any way involved in any medical decisions, only me. I handle her doctor appt, meds, etc. I need to be able to talk with insurance companies, etc., but they say I need to be the surrogate. What should I do to protect her and me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
Your mother-in-law just needs to sign a new health care surrogate document naming you as her surrogate.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters