QUESTION

What do we need to do to get long term care for a veteran who is currently in a chapter 13 bankruptcy

Asked on Jul 25th, 2020 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My 87 y.o. father filed chapter 13 in 2016. His health has continued to decline since filing. He is no longer able to live alone and care for hisself. He is an army veteran and is currently in a rehab center. We need advice and guidance to know what steps we need to take dealing with his estate, the bankruptcy, the V.A. benefits, and how to find the appropriate care for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
There is too much to fit into an answer on this listserv.  To find an elder lawyer near you, please see the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Jul 26th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters