QUESTION

What hapoens if you spend a pension overpayment after death

Asked on Jun 24th, 2019 on Elder Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
A overpayment was made of 8k i have spent 4k of it on bills and the estate i have no job or money and my bro is legally blind on ssdi .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You still owe it.  You may need to see a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters