QUESTION

What happens if my house was under my sons name and he died will my hose go to my grandson what do I do.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do I loose my home to them.what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on what your son's will said, if he had a will, or what the intestate laws will provide for you if he did not have a will.  It wil also dependon why the house was under your son's name, and if any provision was made to transfer the house to you on his death. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 1:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters