QUESTION

"what if i have strong documentation that my sister abused, neglected, exploited and embezzled my daddy's estate?".

Asked on Aug 28th, 2019 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
"what if i have strong documentation that my sister abused, neglected, exploited and embezzled my daddy's estate and Daddy died in 2016?".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Fifteen months after an executor or administrator has been appointed, any beneficiary or heir may demand an accounting.  If it is not produced within 60 days, they may move to have the executor or administrator removed.  You might want to see a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters