QUESTION

What if the appointed POA has a brain turmor and is incapacitated, is the POA void at that point?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2020 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Principal is mentally competent by physically challenged, agent has a brain tumor, entering hospice care and mentally incapacitated. Is the POA void if the agent can't reasonably act on behalf of the principal and can the principal appoint a new POA prior to the death of the current agent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A principal can always revoke a POA and replace it.  If the DPOA affects real property, make sure that it is recorded in the county deed records.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters