QUESTION

What is approximate cost of hiring a lawyer to file medicaid application?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am told by a prospective lawyer her flat fee is between $3500 and $5800 to process and handle medicaid application. To hire her she has now asked for a check for $5800, the maximum flat fee. Do you have any idea why she just asked for the maximum amount? Applicant is 83 years old. My inlaws have very little money as it is. Can you help in any way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Fees are set by lawyers, based on hourly rates, time involved and complexity of the problem. Maybe after you spoke with her, she determined all of what was involved, and on that basis quoted you the fee. Maybe a second opinion might be worthwhile.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters