QUESTION

What is my legal rights for a person live in their car stored at my house more than 6 months? Shut up

Asked on Jun 08th, 2021 on Elder Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
This person has dementia and the car been at my house more then 6months. I've been keeping up with the repairs on the and paid out of pocket for insurance and tag on the car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please try to contact the person's agent under a Durable Power of Attorney, guardian, conservator or family member and explain the situation.  Ordinarily, an item left on someone's property for more than 30 days is deemed abandonned.  As your description indicates, this person may not know where the car is, or even that there is a car.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters