QUESTION

what is my recourse for a tire shop messing up my 2012chrysler.

Asked on Jan 01st, 2016 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
I taken my 20 Chrysler to have four new tires install after reviewing their work they changed the whole structure of my wheels by taken off the manufacture part to replace with some parts in they shop that mess up all four wheels. The tire shop promise to put the same type of tires on my car which turned out to be not true.. Coming on the freeway two of my hub cap came off new hub caps this car only have 13,ooo miles .I have their receipt on what they charged. This would be senior abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can sue in small claims court for up to $10,000.   First, write a demand letter asking that you be paid for what you are owed.  Here is a link from the courts to write a demand letter: http://www.courts.ca.gov/11145.htm   Second, file a complaint in small claims court.  Here is a link that may help you: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters