QUESTION

What is the action I can take if Mom writes me an approval to stay at her house temporarily and my sister who is POA doesn't comply?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2019 on Elder Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm doing Probate for my spouse & getting sick staying in his mold filled house while getting it ready for sale. Mom said I could stay at her house which is currently empty since my sister put her in an assisted living w/o telling me. Sister is POA and has revenge issues. Mom said I could stay at her house indefinitely, sister will not let me. What is the next action can I take after Mom writes and signs her approval to me staying at her house? Appleton, WI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your mother can sign and record a new DPOA replacing your sister as agent or replacing her as agent with regard to real estate.  Your mother can sue your sister for breach of her fiduciary duty:  an agent does not have authority to overrule a decision made by the principal.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2019 at 5:46 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters